Smartpocket blog v2

Introducing the New SmartPocket V2

Published: 7th April 2021

Introducing the new SmartPocket V2, a new generation of pocket-sized and low-cost optical handheld tools for the installation and maintenance of single mode and multimode fiber optic networks.

The family consists of a range of optical light sources (OLS), optical power meters (OLP), and optical test kits (OMK) for power level, insertion loss measurements, and continuity checks. It also includes the industry's smallest, most compact wavelength selective Passive Optical Network (PON) power meter (OLP-37XV2) for G/E-PON and XGS-PON/10GE-EPON deployments.

category.title

SmartPocket V2 OLP-37XV2 Selective PON Power Meter

Wavelength selective Passive Optical Network (PON) power meter

Wavelength selective optical power meter for use in G/E-PON and XGS-PON/10G-EPON and hybrid systems.

Find out more about SmartPocket V2 OLP-37XV2 Selective PON Power Meter
category.title

SmartPocket V2 OLS-35V2/-36V2 Optical Light Sources

  • VIAVI
  • SKU: OLS-35V2/-36V2

Combines up to 4 wavelengths in one instrument

A family of pocket-sized and low-cost optical light sources for the installation and maintenance of single mode and multimode fiber optic networks.

Find out more about SmartPocket V2 OLS-35V2/-36V2 Optical Light Sources
category.title

SmartPocket V2 OLP-35V2/-35SC/-38V2 Broadband Power Meters

  • VIAVI
  • SKU: OLP-35V2/-35SC/-38V2

Pocket-sized and low-cost optical power meters

A family of pocket-sized and low-cost optical power meters for the installation and maintenance of single mode and multimode fiber optic networks.

Find out more about SmartPocket V2 OLP-35V2/-35SC/-38V2 Broadband Power Meters
category.title

SmartPocket V2 OMK-35V2/-36V2/-38V2 Optical Test Kits

  • VIAVI
  • SKU: OMK-35V2/-36V2/-38V2

Pocket-sized and rugged optical test kits

The VIAVI SmartPocket Optical Test Kits include a light source (OLS-3x), a power meter (OLP-3x), and additional accessories.

Find out more about SmartPocket V2 OMK-35V2/-36V2/-38V2 Optical Test Kits

You Might also like

Abstract Background - Purple Wave

How Open RAN is Disrupting Traditional Cellular Network

In the modern tech industry, 5G and cloud are the two biggest trends that are seeing significant uptake across the globe. These trends have disrupted the way networks are built, causing a shift from the traditional practice of building cellular networks.

Read more
Abstract Net Technology Design

5G Supercharging the Media and Entertainment Industry

Of the many up-and-coming technologies discussed today, 5G often tops the list. Innovators and technologists are investigating its potential across numerous industries, and one of the most prominent industries to come up is the media and entertainment industry.

Read more
Avx 10k

DME and UAT Tests for the AVX-10K Are Now Available

Software release version 2.1.7 is now available for download

Read more

Sign up for the MCS Newsletter

You will receive all the latest test & measurement news and rental offers.