Smartpocket blog

New Viavi SmartPocket V2 Software Release

Published: 19th November 2021

VIAVI Solutions enhances its SmartPocket V2 Family with Test Process Automation (TPA)

VIAVI announces the addition of Job Manager support with the Mobile Tech App for the SmartPocket V2 family, the new range of optical handheld fiber test tools.

Increased pressure to ensure fiber link activations are accurate the first time is driving the need for automated processes. Automation of these processes ensures correct installation procedures are followed and that essential information, like optical loss and installation power levels, are captured and linked to the work order, or job number, to guarantee quality installations and stop-early life failures which drive repeat truck rolls.

Job Manager and Mobile Tech App are part of the StrataSyncTM Test Process Automation Suite, a solution that enables you to deploy test plan procedures to technicians to simplify and automate your network tests. Test accurately in half the time to boost productivity.

Highlights:

• Associate tests to specific work order or job number.
• A sequence of individual test tasks grouped in a single job.
• Create and push the job to instrument; pull test results back to the app.
• No more missed or invalid test results; launch, test, and auto-upload of results.
• Enriches test results with workflow audit details, geolocation data, and time stamps.

The SmartPocket V2 family is a range of optical handheld power meters (broadband for general applications and λ selective for PON/FTTH), light sources, and optical test kits for measuring optical power levels and insertion loss for both single-mode or multimode networks. Suitable for network build and maintenance tasks for Enterprise/LAN, Metro (LAN/WAN), Access, and FTTx (e.g. Home/Antenna) applications with standard and high-power level options for use in telecom, CATV, and military applications.

MCS Test are an approved UK partner for Viavi
Content Source: VIAVI Solutions | Command the network.

category.title

SmartPocket V2 OLP-37XV2 Selective PON Power Meter

Wavelength selective Passive Optical Network (PON) power meter

Wavelength selective optical power meter for use in G/E-PON and XGS-PON/10G-EPON and hybrid systems.

Find out more about SmartPocket V2 OLP-37XV2 Selective PON Power Meter
category.title

SmartPocket V2 OLS-35V2/-36V2 Optical Light Sources

  • VIAVI
  • SKU: OLS-35V2/-36V2

Combines up to 4 wavelengths in one instrument

A family of pocket-sized and low-cost optical light sources for the installation and maintenance of single mode and multimode fiber optic networks.

Find out more about SmartPocket V2 OLS-35V2/-36V2 Optical Light Sources
category.title

SmartPocket V2 OMK-35V2/-36V2/-38V2 Optical Test Kits

  • VIAVI
  • SKU: OMK-35V2/-36V2/-38V2

Pocket-sized and rugged optical test kits

The VIAVI SmartPocket Optical Test Kits include a light source (OLS-3x), a power meter (OLP-3x), and additional accessories.

Find out more about SmartPocket V2 OMK-35V2/-36V2/-38V2 Optical Test Kits
category.title

SmartPocket V2 OLP-35V2/-35SC/-38V2 Broadband Power Meters

  • VIAVI
  • SKU: OLP-35V2/-35SC/-38V2

Pocket-sized and low-cost optical power meters

A family of pocket-sized and low-cost optical power meters for the installation and maintenance of single mode and multimode fiber optic networks.

Find out more about SmartPocket V2 OLP-35V2/-35SC/-38V2 Broadband Power Meters

You Might also like

Abstract Digital Web

New Generation of Network Needs New Backhaul Technology

5G is touted as the next generation of cellular networks, with its state-of-the-art technologies to completely alter the nature of interconnectivity. The world has changed drastically ever since the 3G network was introduced, and now 5G will make its mark in history as the most potent cellular network in existence. That said, the backhaul process to realize the full potential of the 5G has its challenges.

Read more
Network Testers

Implementing 5G into Assembly Lines

5G networks are set to transform and revolutionise how their assembly lines work in the future. This state-of-the-art technology is the most potent iteration to ever exist on the planet. The benefits it produces are insurmountably crucial and valuable for the development of manufacturing moving forward.

Read more
Smartpocket blog

New Viavi SmartPocket V2 Software Release

The SmartPocket V2 power meters all get an update that enables a new “Workflow” mode supporting usage of the Mobile Tech App Job Manager templates, making it the only pocket sized product in the market to offer TPA capabilities.

Read more

Sign up for the MCS Newsletter

You will receive all the latest test & measurement news and rental offers.