Smartpocket blog

New Viavi SmartPocket V2 Software Release

Published: 19th November 2021

VIAVI Solutions enhances its SmartPocket V2 Family with Test Process Automation (TPA)

VIAVI announces the addition of Job Manager support with the Mobile Tech App for the SmartPocket V2 family, the new range of optical handheld fiber test tools.

Increased pressure to ensure fiber link activations are accurate the first time is driving the need for automated processes. Automation of these processes ensures correct installation procedures are followed and that essential information, like optical loss and installation power levels, are captured and linked to the work order, or job number, to guarantee quality installations and stop-early life failures which drive repeat truck rolls.

Job Manager and Mobile Tech App are part of the StrataSyncTM Test Process Automation Suite, a solution that enables you to deploy test plan procedures to technicians to simplify and automate your network tests. Test accurately in half the time to boost productivity.

Highlights:

• Associate tests to specific work order or job number.
• A sequence of individual test tasks grouped in a single job.
• Create and push the job to instrument; pull test results back to the app.
• No more missed or invalid test results; launch, test, and auto-upload of results.
• Enriches test results with workflow audit details, geolocation data, and time stamps.

The SmartPocket V2 family is a range of optical handheld power meters (broadband for general applications and λ selective for PON/FTTH), light sources, and optical test kits for measuring optical power levels and insertion loss for both single-mode or multimode networks. Suitable for network build and maintenance tasks for Enterprise/LAN, Metro (LAN/WAN), Access, and FTTx (e.g. Home/Antenna) applications with standard and high-power level options for use in telecom, CATV, and military applications.

MCS Test are an approved UK partner for Viavi
Content Source: VIAVI Solutions | Command the network.

category.title

SmartPocket V2 OLP-37XV2 Selective PON Power Meter

Wavelength selective Passive Optical Network (PON) power meter

Wavelength selective optical power meter for use in G/E-PON and XGS-PON/10G-EPON and hybrid systems.

Find out more about SmartPocket V2 OLP-37XV2 Selective PON Power Meter
category.title

SmartPocket V2 OLS-35V2/-36V2 Optical Light Sources

  • VIAVI
  • SKU: OLS-35V2/-36V2

Combines up to 4 wavelengths in one instrument

A family of pocket-sized and low-cost optical light sources for the installation and maintenance of single mode and multimode fiber optic networks.

Find out more about SmartPocket V2 OLS-35V2/-36V2 Optical Light Sources
category.title

SmartPocket V2 OMK-35V2/-36V2/-38V2 Optical Test Kits

  • VIAVI
  • SKU: OMK-35V2/-36V2/-38V2

Pocket-sized and rugged optical test kits

The VIAVI SmartPocket Optical Test Kits include a light source (OLS-3x), a power meter (OLP-3x), and additional accessories.

Find out more about SmartPocket V2 OMK-35V2/-36V2/-38V2 Optical Test Kits
category.title

SmartPocket V2 OLP-35V2/-35SC/-38V2 Broadband Power Meters

  • VIAVI
  • SKU: OLP-35V2/-35SC/-38V2

Pocket-sized and low-cost optical power meters

A family of pocket-sized and low-cost optical power meters for the installation and maintenance of single mode and multimode fiber optic networks.

Find out more about SmartPocket V2 OLP-35V2/-35SC/-38V2 Broadband Power Meters

You Might also like

Abstract Background - Purple Wave

How Open RAN is Disrupting Traditional Cellular Network

In the modern tech industry, 5G and cloud are the two biggest trends that are seeing significant uptake across the globe. These trends have disrupted the way networks are built, causing a shift from the traditional practice of building cellular networks.

Read more
Abstract Net Technology Design

5G Supercharging the Media and Entertainment Industry

Of the many up-and-coming technologies discussed today, 5G often tops the list. Innovators and technologists are investigating its potential across numerous industries, and one of the most prominent industries to come up is the media and entertainment industry.

Read more
Avx 10k

DME and UAT Tests for the AVX-10K Are Now Available

Software release version 2.1.7 is now available for download

Read more

Sign up for the MCS Newsletter

You will receive all the latest test & measurement news and rental offers.