Optical Time-Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)

Optical Time-Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)

Optical Time-Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)

An optical time-domain reflectometer is an optoelectronic instrument used to characterise an optical fiber. An OTDR is the optical equivalent of an electronic time domain reflectometer.


Keyword Search
category.title

Ceyear 6416 OTDR

Designed for FTTx testing

The Ceyear 6416 Handheld Optical Time-Domain Reflectometer is specifically designed for FTTx, measuring the physical characteristics of optical fibre & cables.

Find out more about Ceyear 6416 OTDR
category.title

Ceyear 6418C Mini OTDR

Designed for FFTx Networks

The Ceyear 6418C OTDR is a mini test instrument designed for FFTx networks. The 6418C is used primarily to measure the physical characteristics of optical fibres & cables including length, transmission loss and splice loss.

Find out more about Ceyear 6418C Mini OTDR
category.title

Ceyear 6422 OTDR

Test single-mode wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm, 1490nm, 1625nm and 1650nm

The Ceyear 6422 OTDR can be used to test single-mode wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm, 1490nm, 1625nm and 1650nm, multi-mode wavelengths of 850nm and 1300nm as well as customised special wavelengths.

Find out more about Ceyear 6422 OTDR
category.title

Viavi SmartOTDR Handheld Fibre Tester

Affordable, Easy-to-Use device for Techs at any level, with Robust Wireless Connectivity

The lightweight and compact SmartOTDR speeds and optimises field testing of metro and access networks—with a tailored OTDR interface and automatic analysis that any technician can understand.

Find out more about Viavi SmartOTDR Handheld Fibre Tester

Sign up for the MCS Newsletter

You will receive all the latest test & measurement news and rental offers.