Ceyear 6422 OTDR

  • Manufacturer: Ceyear
  • SKU: 6422

Test single-mode wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm, 1490nm, 1625nm and 1650nm

The Ceyear 6422 OTDR can be used to test single-mode wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm, 1490nm, 1625nm and 1650nm, multi-mode wavelengths of 850nm and 1300nm as well as customised special wavelengths.

It provides multiple optional modules, such as single wavelength, multi-wavelength and online test. With the maximum dynamic range of up to 50dB, the device can be used for remote multi-branch communication network testing. It's designed with a minimum event dead zone of 0.5m which makes the near connection easy to supervise, and the lowest sampling resolution of 2.5cm which enables it to locate the event point accurately.

Request a quote

Ceyear 6422 OTDR Product Description

The 6422 OTDR offers a wide range of functional options, such as stable light source, optical power meter, visible red light source and fibre end face inspection tester.

The instrument features an operating temperature and storage temperature of -10℃~50℃ and -40℃~70℃ respectively to meet both EMC requirements as well as vibration and shock test requirements. A MTBF(θ0) of 6000h or above ensures a high level of reliability and the 75W built-in Li battery guarantees continuous measurement performance in the field.

Functions & Features

  • A maximum dynamic range of 50dB, and 256k data sampling points
  • Online test of PON network
  • Integrated mono-mode and multi-mode test
  • Automatic monitoring of optical communication signals
  • File formats of Bell core GR196 and SR-4731 supported

Related products

Sign up for the MCS Newsletter

You will receive all the latest test & measurement news and rental offers.